VšĮ „Klaipėdos šventės“
8 46 400 300

26 JULY
WEDNESDAY

17.00 Opening of the exhibition “Marine Prose and Poetry. 1945-1990”

Klaipėda County I. Simonaitytė Public Library, Herkaus Manto st. 25

27 JULY
THURSDAY

10.00–16.30 Opening of the 10th International Workshop “The Sea and Children’s Literature”, Presentation of Estonian and Latvian children’s literature of the 21st century

Klaipėdos apskrities viešoji I.  Simonaitytės biblioteka, Herkaus Manto g. 25

 

14.30 Seamen’s Honouring Ceremony

Smiltynė, by the monument “Albatrosas” and the Lithuanian Sea Museum

 

17.00  Presentation of satirical and humorous drawings and cartoons at the exhibition-contest “Non-Freezing Port of Culture”

Klaipėda Gallery, Daržų st. 10/ Bažnyčių st. 4

 

18.00–22.00 FAMILY ZONE. Opening of the “Burinukas‘ Port”: Exciting activities for children and their parents, adventurous shipping in the vast Burinukas Sea. “Burinukas’ Port” presented by: “Baltic Pallets”

Priešpilio st., towards the Cruise Ship Terminal

 

THEATRE STREET

18.00, 21.00 Interactive musical street show “Birdman and its Orchestra of Chimeras” (France). He is a postman, a poet and a wanderer, a part of neither world. His big eyes resemble distant islands, while his feathers cover true outlines of the bird and inner inhabitants.

Get ready for improvisation! Duration: 45 minutes

Embankments of the Danė river, the Old Town‘s spaces

 

DISCOVERY OF THE SEA FESTIVAL: “KINO PAVASARIS” (“FILM SPRING”)
19.00–22.00 Concert of groups “Tribe” and “Pinigautojai”
22.00 Film “Mountains to Climb” (Dir. Marija Stonytė, 2016, 30 min), talk show with the director
23.00 Film “Life is Beautiful and Neverending” (Dir. Saulė Bliuvaitė, 2016, 19 min), talk show with the director
Arts Zone, Aukštoji st. 5

28 JULY
FRIDAY

9.30–12.30 10th International Workshop “The Sea and Children’s Literature”: Presentation of Lithuanian children’s literature of the 21st century

Klaipėda County I. Simonaitytė Public Library, Herkaus Manto st. 25

 

10.00 Exhibition “The Port amid the Dunes. Šventoji. Marks of the Marine Heritage”

Turgaus st.

 

12.00 Opening of the Sea Festival’s Fair

Danės st. (from the former TEO building up to the Northern Cape), Tiltų st.

 

12.00–20.00 JSC “Lietuvos geležinkeliai” information tent and its amusements: ecological shock for travellers, tests for fans of technology and heavy vehicles, photo studio for fans of Lithuania and railway, entertainment for kids.

13.00 Contest “Prove yourself on the railroad!”

Square by the tallship “Meridianas”

 

12.00–22.00 FAMILY ZONE. “Burinukas‘ Port” presents: exciting activities for children and their parents, educational activities, sports contests, adventurous shipping in the vast Burinukas Sea

16.00, 18.00 Estonian Science Centre’s AHHAA team show “The Other Science”

„Burinukas‘ Port“ presented by: “Baltic Pallets”

Priešpilio st., towards the Cruise Ship Terminal

 

12.00–0.00 DISCOVERY OF THE SEA FESTIVAL: Designer and artist zone “The Design Sea”

12.00–20.00 Shopping to the beat of disco: expositions of works of Lithuanian artists and designers, children’s entertainment zone, vegetable food zone “auGalybė”, ice bar and non-alcoholic cocktails

20.00–0.00 Lounge area to the beat of disco

Turgaus st., towards the Jonas’ Hill

 

12.00–2.00 The Sea Festival-inspired experiment of the Revival (Atgimimo) Square “In Wait for the Moon”. Musical improvisations, elegant fountain, chill-out, and dreaming

Revival (Atgimimo) Square

 

12.00–2.00 SQUARE OF TASTES. “Food truck” fiesta

Parking area, Pilies st.

 

12.00–2.00 “Order of Malta“ presents: First Aid Training during the Sea Festival

First aid points: Danės st. 19, next to the Klaipėda State Music Theatre, Cruise Ship Terminal, Karlskrona sq.

 

12.30 THE MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA PRESENTS: THE NATIONAL HERITAGE QUAY “ALL THAT IS REAL”.

12.30–17.30 Concerts of folk music ensembles, exhibition of national heritage crafts

Danės st., the Northern Cape

 

13.00–16.00 Educational programme “Muzė’s Tales”

Revival (Atgimimo) Square bus stop

 

16.00–20.00 TOURISM STREET: get to know Lithuania and its neighbours

surprises, games, discounts for vacation in Lithuania, travel maps and entertainment plan for each summer weekend!

Dienovidis Square

 

16.00–22.00 DISCOVERY OF THE SEA FESTIVAL: Space for social initiatives LET’S GET TO KNOW EACH OTHER: friendship changes the world!

Courtyard of the Lithuania Minor History Museum, Didžioji Vandens st. 2

 

17.00–23.00 THEATRE STREET

17.00, 19.00 Troupe “Tam kartui”: a theatrical-musical tour to the past “Vivat, Eternal Seaside!”

19.30, 21.00 Pantomime theatre “A”: provocation “Mime Ship”

16:00, 20:00, 22:00 Interactive musical street show “Birdman and its Orchestra of Chimeras” (France). He is a postman, a poet and a wanderer, a part of neither world. His big eyes resemble distant islands, while his feathers cover true outlines of the bird and inner inhabitants.

Get ready for improvisation! Duration: 45 minutes

Amphitheatre at Turgaus st.

 

18.00 KLAIPĖDA STATE SEAPORT AUTHORITY PRESENTS: The Sea Festival‘s Parade “Discover New”

Janonio st., Herkaus Manto st., Naujojo Sodo st., Naujoji Uosto st., Pilies st., Cruise Ship Terminal

 

19.00 OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE SEA FESTIVAL 2017

Honouring the “Seaman of the Year”, elected by the daily newspaper “Klaipėda.” “Dangė Fleet” Welcoming Ceremony

Cruise Ship Terminal

 

19.00–22.00 PARADE OF HISTORICAL SHIPS ON THE DANĖ RIVER “DANGĖ FLEET”

19.30 Sailing into the Danė river mouth

20.10 Fleet landing at Karlskrona Square and theatrical performance of the Lithuanian wedding as of the 19th century.

21.00–21.30 Fleet parade from Pilies bridge to the mooring place over the tallship “Meridianas”

The Dane river, mooring place – the quay over the “Meridianas”. 20.00 Pilies bridge raising, 21.00 Biržos bridge raising

 

19.00–2.00 Mobile „Order of Malta“ ambulance crews during public events:

19.00–2.00 By the Cruise Ship Terminal Stage

22.00–2.00 Next to the Jonas’ Hill, former St. John’s Church square

 

19.00–2.00 DISCOVERY OF THE SEA FESTIVAL: “KINO PAVASARIS” (“FILM SPRING”)

19.00–22.00 Concert of the groups “Abudu”, “Ir Visa Tai, Kas Yra Gražu, Yra Gražu”

22.30 Film “After Death, Before Hell” (Dir. Tomas Ramanauskas, 2017, 10 min)

22.45 Film “Running Lights” (Dir. Gediminas Šiaulys, 2017, 10 min), talk show with the director

23.45 Film “The Mother’s Day” (Dir. Kamilė Milašiūtė, 2017, 13 min)

00.00 The best ads of the Cannes Lions

Arts Zone, Aukštoji st. 5

 

19.30 Seamen’s and the port community’s evening “My Port” (private event)

Klaipėda Concert Hall

 

20.00–0.00 COURTYARD OF DANCES AND SONGS

20.00–22.30 Dance classes “Moving to the beat of the Sea Festival”. Featuring: line-dancing groups “Linedance LT”, “Gargždė”, “Treelegs”, “Canto”; dance studios – “Tavo šokis“, “Akredus”, “Fuego”, “Rytų deivė”, “Duende”, SFINX, flamenco dance performer Rosalinda

22.30 Concert of the group “GJAZZ Quartet”

Courtyard of the Lithuania Minor History Museum, Didžioji Vandens st. 2

 

20.00–2.00 THE GRAND CONCERT OF FRIDAY

20.00  Group “Lemon Joy”

21.30  Group “Royce”

23.00 Performer AMINATA and the Band (Latvia)

0.30–2.00 Beats of the Sea Festival with DJ Endrio

Cruise Ship Terminal

 

FRIDAY AT THEATRE (TEATRO) SQUARE WITH “BALTICUM TV”

20.00 Group “Subtilu-Z”

21.00 Performer Girmantė and the Band

22.30 Group “Biplan”

0.00  Disco with Vladas Straupas “The best-ever music!”

Theatre (Teatro) Square

 

21.00–23.00 Guests of the Sea Festival: “Klaipėda Piano Masters” Festival. Literature and musical project “Mažasis princas” (“Le Petit Prince”). Declaimed by Actor Vaidotas Martinaitis, music played by 25 pianists of “Klaipėda Piano Masters”

Revival (Atgimimo) Square

 

22.30, 23.30, 0.30, 1.15 AB “Klaipėdos Nafta” presents: THE GRAND LITHUANIAN SHOW OF DANCING FOUNTAINS, LIGHT AND PYROTECHNICS “CITY SOUNDS” (duration 20 min)

Jonas’ Hill 

29 JULY
SATURDAY

5.00–13.00 “The Tall Ships Races 2017” fleet mooring at the seaport of Klaipėda

Cruise Ship Terminal, quays of the Danė river

 

9.00–2.00 The Sea Festival’s Fair

Danės st. (from the former TEO building up to the Northern Cape), Tiltų st.

 

9.00–2.00 The Sea Festival-inspired experiment of the Revival (Atgimimo) Square “In Wait for the Moon”. Musical improvisations, elegant fountain, chill-out, and dreaming.

Revival (Atgimimo) Square

 

9.00–2.00 SQUARE OF TASTES. „Food truck“ fiesta

Parking area Pilies st.

 

9.00–2.00 THE MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA PRESENTS: THE NATIONAL HERITAGE „ALL THAT IS REAL”

12.00–20.00 Concerts of folk music ensembles, exhibition of national heritage crafts

Danės st., the Northern Cape

 

9.00 Exhibition “The Port amid the Dunes. Šventoji. Marks of the Marine Heritage”

Turgaus st.

 

9.30 Honouring of Liudvikas Stulpinas, the First Captain of Lithuania’s Port

Smiltynė cemetery

 

10.00 Parade of vintage cars down the streets of the city 

Lietuvininkų sq., Herkaus Manto st., Naujojo Sodo st., Naujoji Uosto st., Pilies st.

 

10.00–14.00 Orienteering sports contests

Start: Melnragė II, by the Beach Stand

 

10.00–20.00 TOURISM STREET: get to know Lithuania and its neighbours

surprises, games, discounts for vacation in Lithuania, travel maps and entertainment plan for each summer weekend!

Dienovidis Square

 

10.00–22.00 DISCOVERY OF THE SEA FESTIVAL. Space for social initiatives LET’S GET TO KNOW EACH OTHER: friendship changes the world!

Courtyard of the Lithuania Minor History Museum, Didžioji Vandens st. 2

 

10.00–0.00 DISCOVERY OF THE SEA FESTIVAL: Designer and artist zone “The Design Sea”

12.00–20.00 Shopping to the beat of DISCO: expositions of works of Lithuanian artists and designers, children’s entertainment zone, vegetable food zone “auGalybė”, ice bar and non-alcoholic cocktails

20.00 Lounge area to the beat of DISCO

Turgaus st., towards the Jonas’ Hill

 

10.30 Honouring of the ship’s “Linkuva” crew lost at sea

Sculpture Park

 

11.00 JSC “Lietuvos geležinkeliai” information tent and its amusements: ecological shock for travellers, tests for fans of technology and heavy vehicles, photo studio for fans of Lithuania and railway, entertainment for kids.

13.00 Contest “Prove yourself on the railroad!”

Square by the tallship “Meridianas”

 

11.00–13.00 10th International Workshop “The Sea and Children’s Literature”: declamation of children’s literature. Participating: authors of Lithuanian and Latvian children’s literature

Courtyard of Exhibition Hall of Klaipėda Culture Communication Centre, Didžioji Vandens st. 2 (entrance from Aukštoji st.)

 

11.00–15.00 Vintage car exhibition, election of best-looking car

Pilies st.

 

11.00–17.00 “Dragons’ Boat” Tournament for the Klaipėda State Seaport Cup

19.00 Awards (Revival (Atgimimo) Square)

The Dane river, the distance from the rowing centre to Biržos bridge

 

11.00–22.00 Exposition of historic ships “Dangė Fleet”

Danė quay, over the tallship “Meridianas”

 

12.00–18.00 „Order of Malta“ presents: First Aid Training during the Sea Festival

Danės st. 19, next to the Klaipėda State Music Theatre

 

12.00–2.00 “Order of Malta“ presents: First Aid during the Sea Festival

First aid points: Danės st. 19, next to the Klaipėda State Music Theatre, Cruise Ship Terminal, Karlskrona sq.

 

THEATRE STREET

12.00, 14.00, 16.00, 18.00 Troupe “Tam kartui”: a theatrical-musical tour to the past “Vivat, Eternal Seaside!”

13.00, 15.00, 17.00 Pantomime theatre “A”: provocation “Mime Ship”

Amphitheatre at Turgaus st.

 

12.00–22.00 FAMILY ZONE. Entertainment and discoveries at the “Burinukas‘ Port”: exciting activities for children and their parents, educational activities, sports contests, adventurous shipping in the vast Burinukas Sea.

12.00–20.00 Concert of Western Lithuanian children’s music and dance groups

16.00, 18.00 Estonian Science Centre’s AHHAA team show “The Other Science”

“Burinukas’ port” presented by: “Baltic Pallets”

Priešpilio st., towards the Cruise Ship Terminal

 

12.00–0.00 COURTYARD OF DANCES AND SONGS

12.00 Concert of Marine Song Choir DER PASSAT (Germany, Lübeck)

13.00–16.00 Concert of Lithuanian Union of Pensioners “BOČIAI”, Klaipėda Community’s ensembles and guests

20.00 Folk party. Featuring: choirs “Šeduvos bernai”, “Radvija”, “Santaka”, “Joldija”, “Prūsai ilgi ūsai”

22.30–0.00 Concert of the group “Nerija”

Courtyard of the Lithuania Minor History Museum, Didžioji Vandens st. 2

 

13.00 Creative and educational workshops for families “Smiltynė’s Sea Breeze”

Smiltynės st. 11, next to the Visitor Centre of Kuršių Nerija (Curonian Spit) National Park

 

14.00–16.00 JSC “Lietuvos geležinkeliai” presents unique entertainment to adrenaline lovers: RAILCAR RALLY. Participants are registered in advance by e-mail registracija@litrail.lt, on holidays – in the information tent of “Lietuvos geležinkeliai” (square by the tallship “Meridianas”)

Klaipėda Railway Station

 

15.00 Official ceremony for welcoming “The Tall Ships Races 2017“ fleet at the seaport of Klaipėda

Cruise Ship Terminal Stage

 

17.00–21.00 Tours by “Dangė Fleet” ships down the Danė river. Advance registration by tel. +370 698  37 299

Danė river

 

17.00–21.00 THEATRE STREET. Meetings with characters of Klaipėda Puppet Theatre’s project “Familia”: the Rabbits, Panda, Penguins, and Mantis

Turgaus st., Tiltų st., quays of the Danė river

 

19.00–21.00 Guests of the Sea Festival: “Klaipėda Piano Masters” Festival. Interactive Piano Contest for the Prize of the Sea Festival 2017

Amphitheatre at Turgaus st.

 

19.00–2.00 Mobile „Order of Malta“ ambulance crews during public events:

19.00–2.00 By the Cruise Ship Terminal Stage

22.00–2.00 Next to the Jonas’ Hill, former St. John’s Church square

 

19.00–2.00 DISCOVERY OF THE SEA FESTIVAL: “KINO PAVASARIS” (“FILM SPRING”)

19.00–22.00 Concert of groups “Abi” and “Balcumbia” (Spain)

22.00 Film “Watchkeeping” (Dir. Karolis Kaupinis, 2017, 16 min), talk show with actor Donatas Želvys

23.00 Film “The Camel” (Dir. Laurynas Bareiša, 2016, 13 min);

23.15 The best ads of the Cannes Lions

Arts Zone, Aukštoji st. 5

 

19.30–22.00 “The Tall Ships Races 2017” Captains’ Dinner. Private event.

Klaipėda Drama Theatre

 

20.00–1.00 MAGIC THEATRE SQUARE

20.00 Performer Jurga Šeduikytė and the Band

21.30 Performer “Daddy Was a Milkman”

23.00–1.00 Group “Sabor Latino LT”

Theatre (Teatro) Square

 

20.00–2.00 GIFT BY THE SEA FESTIVAL’S PATRON’S “ŠVYTURYS – UTENOS ALUS”.

20.00 Performer Saulius Prūsaitis and the Band

21.30 Group “Brainstorm” (Latvia)

23.00 „Mantas Queen Show“ Project

0.30–2.00 Beats of the Sea Festival with “Golden Age & DJ Gesha”

Cruise Ship Terminal

 

22.30–2.30 Night of Poetry and Bard “Flight to the Night”. Featuring: N. Malūnavičiūtė, O. Ditkovskis, A. Kulikauskas and friends, S. Bareikis, M. Briedis’ Band, J. Baltokas, A. Stalaučinskis and “Antro posmelio klubas”, poets – D. Molytė-Lukauskienė, M. Rupšaitė, D. Rekis, etc.

Smiltynės st. 11, next to the Visitor Centre of Kuršių Nerija (Curonian Spit) National Park

 

22.30, 23.30, 0.30, 1.15 AB “Klaipėdos Nafta” presents: THE GRAND LITHUANIAN SHOW OF DANCING FOUNTAINS, LIGHT AND PYROTECHNICS “CITY SOUNDS” (duration 20 min)

 

0.00 Firework of the Sea Festival
Castle Site (Piliavietė)

30 JULY
SUNDAY

8.00 “Dangė Fleet” Farewell Ceremony:
8.00 Biržos bridge raising
8.15 Pilies bridge raising
The Danė river

 

8.30–11.00 The Mass for the lost at sea and the entire maritime community in Orthodox parishes of Klaipėda:
8.30 Orthodox Church of the Virgin of Mercy and St. Nicholas, Smiltelės st. 14A
9.00 Orthodox Church of All Russian Saints, Liepų st. 45A
9.30  Orthodox Church of Holy Martyrs Vera, Nadezda, Liubov, and Their Mother Sofia, Debreceno st. 48

 

9.00 The Mass for the lost at sea and the entire maritime community in Mary the Queen of Peace Church
Rumpiškės st. 6

 

9.00 The Sea Festival’s Fair
Danės st. (from the former TEO building up to the Northern Cape), Tiltų st.

 

9.00 The Sea Festival-inspired experiment of the Revival (Atgimimo) Square “In Wait for the Moon”. Musical improvisations, elegant fountain, chill-out, and dreaming.
Revival (Atgimimo) Square

 

9.00 SQUARE OF TASTES. „Food truck“ fiesta
Parking area Pilies st.

 

9.00 THE MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA PRESENTS: THE NATIONAL HERITAGE “ALL THAT IS REAL”.
Danės st., The Northern Cape

 

9.00 Exhibition “The Port amid the Dunes. Šventoji. Marks of the Marine Heritage“
Turgaus st.

 

9.00–13.00 Tours to stevedoring companies. Route: LKAB “Klaipėdos Smeltė” – “Bega”. Departure – 9.00, 9.30, 10.30, 11.00.
Departure from Revival (Atgimimo) Square

 

9.00–13.30 Orienteering sports contests
Start at the main entrance of the Recreation Park

 

10.00 Open rehearsal of the Klaipėda State Music Theatre’s ballet troupe ORE with a guest teacher, rehearsal of the evening concert
By the monument “Arka”

 

10.00–14.00 TOURISM STREET: get to know Lithuania and its neighbours. Surprises, games, discounts for vacation in Lithuania, travel maps and entertainment plan for each summer weekend!
Dienovidis Square

 

10.00–17.00 “Order of Malta“ presents: first aid during the Sea Festival
First aid points: Danės st. 19, next to the Klaipėda State Music Theatre, Cruise Ship Terminal, Karlskrona sq.

 

10.00–14.00 “Order of Malta“ presents: First Aid Training during the Sea Festival
Danės st. 19, next to the Klaipėda State Music Theatre

 

10.00–15.00 “The Tall Ships Races 2017” tallships’ crew sports contests
Smiltynė beach

 

10.00–18.00 DISCOVERY OF THE SEA FESTIVAL: Designer and artist zone “The Design Sea”
10.00–18.00 Shopping to the beat of disco: expositions of works of Lithuanian artists and designers, children’s entertainment zone, vegetable food zone “auGalybė”, ice bar and non-alcoholic cocktails, lounge area
Turgaus st., Towards the Jonas’ Hill

 

10.00–20.00 “The Tall Ships Races 2017” tallships are opened for visitors
Cruise Ship Terminal, Danė quay

 

11.00–16.00 JSC “Lietuvos geležinkeliai” information tent and its amusements: ecological shock for travellers, tests for fans of technology and heavy vehicles, photo studio for fans of Lithuania and railway, entertainment for kids.
13.00 Contest “Prove yourself on the railroad!”
Square by the tallship “Meridianas”

 

11.00–17.00 Klaipėda Basketball School’s street basketball tournament (3×3). Registration before 28 July, 19.00, on the website www.krepsiniomokykla.lt
Cruise Ship Terminal

 

11.00–17.00 DISCOVERY OF THE SEA FESTIVAL. Space for social initiatives LET’S GET TO KNOW EACH OTHER: friendship changes the world!
Courtyard of the Lithuania Minor History Museum, Didžioji Vandens st. 2

 

11.00–17.00 THE SEA FESTIVAL’S COURTYARD OF DANCES AND SONGS.
11.00–13.30 Dance Festival “The Seniors’ Dance Floor”. Featuring: “Klaipėdos zunda”, guest ensembles from other towns of Lithuania, Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia.
13.30–17.00 Concert of Klaipėda elderly association’s ensembles
Courtyard of the Lithuania Minor History Museum, Didžioji Vandens st. 2

 

12.00 Paying tribute to those perished in the sea: wreath laying down into the Baltic sea, ships’ departure – 11.00.
Ships of the Klaipėda Small Ship Owners’ Association “Pajūrio laivai”, intending to participate in the ceremony of honouring the perished, will sail off from the Dane Quay (ships will be moored at the Northern Cape and the catamaran “Smiltynė” moorage)
The Baltic Sea/ Cruise Ship Terminal

 

12.00–15.00 Klaipėda’s Field Fencing Tournament
Amphitheatre at Turgaus st.

 

12.00–17.00 FAMILY ZONE. Entertainment and discoveries at the “Burinukas‘ Port”: exciting activities for children and their parents, educational activities, sports contests, adventurous shipping in the vast Burinukas Sea. “Burinukas‘ Port“ presented by: “Baltic Pallets”.
Priešpilio st., towards the Cruise Ship Terminal

 

13.00 GALA Concert of performers of the 2nd International Festival IMPRESSIONS ”Klaipėda brought us up”.
Revival (Atgimimo) Square

 

17.00–19.00 THEATRE STREET. Meetings with characters of Klaipėda Puppet Theatre’s project “Familia”: the Rabbits, Panda, Penguins, and Mantis
Turgaus st., Tiltų st., Quays of the Danė river

 

17.00 “The Tall Ships Races 2017” crew parade along the streets of Klaipėda
Route: J. Janonio, Herkaus Manto, Naujoji Sodo, Naujojo Uosto st., Pilies tiltas, Pilies st., Cruise Ship Terminal

 

18.00 “The Tall Ships Races 2017” Crew Prize-Giving Ceremony
Cruise Ship Terminal Stage

 

18.00 Concert of the Klaipėda State Music Theatre’ ballet troupe and invited ballet soloists. Featuring: G. Potock and M. Maciejewska (Grand Theatre, Łódź, Poland), G. Gylytė and I. Zaripovas (Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre).
By the monument “Arka”

 

18.00 GALA Concert of the Festival “Klaipėda Piano Masters”.
Hall of Klaipėda University Academy of Arts  (K. Donelaičio st. 4)

 

20.00–0.00 “The Tall Ships Races 2017” Crew Dancing Party (Private event).
Castle Site (Piliavietė)

31 JULY
MONDAY

10.00–20.00 “The Tall Ships Races 2017” tallships are opened for visitors
Cruise Ship Terminal, Danė quay

1 AUGUST
TUESDAY

765TH ANNIVERSARY OF KLAIPĖDA CITY

 

11.00 Undocking of “The Tall Ships Races 2017“ tallships from Klaipėda port quays
Cruise Ship Terminal, Danė quay

 

12.00–14.00 Tallships’ parade in the port area and behind the port gate
Can be observed from the Cruise Ship Terminal, Smiltynė, northern and southern piers

 

5.00 1Start of the final leg of “The Tall Ships Races 2017“ to Szczecin (Poland)
The Baltic Sea

 

16.00–22.00 765th ANNIVERSARY of KLAIPĖDA CITY. The anniversary guests will be amazed by the unseen historical entertainment – the demonstration of a falcon show and presentation of the predatory birds’ programme, the archaic camp of soldiers and craftsmen, the historic cuisine – all this will allow to feel the spirit of the city’s establishment era.
Island of Jonas hill

 

22.00–0.00 765th ANNIVERSARY of KLAIPĖDA CITY. JAZZ ORATORIO BASED ON MYTHS & LEGENDS OF KLAIPEDA LAND.
The Anniversary will finish with an impressive culmination – premiere of the jazz oratorio created by composer Jonas Jurkūnas and Klaipėda State Musical Theater. As the life reveals from the water, the play’s dramaturgical line develops from the of legends and myths of the Klaipeda land, encoded in poetry and music.
Theater (Teatro) square