SEA FESTIVAL 2016

PROGRAMME 2016

THE SEA FESTIVAL JULY 29-31, 2016

PROGRAMME (download PDF)


JULY 27, WEDNESDAY

10.30-18.00 Visiting exposition of the Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead/ exposition "Ilgasis reisas" (Engl. "Long voyage") in the middle-size fishing trawl "Dubingiai"
(Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead, site of the Old fishing vessels)

16.00 Presentation of a Bronius Kristopaitis book "Jūrų keliais" (Engl. "On sea ways")
(Klaipeda County Ieva Simonaityte public library, 25 Herkaus Manto st.)

17.00 Opening the exhibition "Grains from all over the world. Marine archive of Romanas Vilkas at the Lithuanian Sea Museum"
(Klaipeda County Ieva Simonaityte Public Library, 25 Herkaus Manto st.)

JULY 28, THURSDAY

10.30-18.00 Visiting exposition of the Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead/ exposition "Ilgasis reisas" (Engl. "Long voyage") in the middle-size fishing trawl "Dubingiai"
(Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead, site of the Old fishing vessels in Smiltyne)

14.30 Seamen's honouring ceremony
(Smiltyne, next to the "Albatros" monument and the Lithuanian Sea Museum)

16.00 Opening of the sculpture composition "Senoji Klaipėda" (Engl. "Old Klaipeda"). Presentation of exhibitions of Gintautas Jonkus' small plastic and Aurimas Anusas' paintings
(4 Liepų st.)

17.00-20.00 SPACE FOR FAMILIES. Entertainment and discoveries at the "Burinukas port" (Stadium next to the Exhibition Hall of Klaipeda Culture Communication Centre (KKKC), 2 Didžioji Vandens st.)

20.00-24.00 OLD-TOWN CINEMA SQUARE.
20.00 Vytautas Kairys the band „Baltasis Botagas"
22.00 World's best short animation films of 2015–2016 (part 1)
23.00–0.00 Most impressive advertisements of lions of the Cannes The Meridian Square
21.00 Opening of the "Dange Fleet", traditional and historical ships are sailing to the city, Castle bridge raising
(The river Dane)

JULY 29, FRIDAY

10.30-18.00 Artistic workshop „Kai žvejo batai namie". (Engl. "When Fisherman's shoes stay at home"). Visiting exposition of the Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead/ exposition "Ilgasis reisas" (Engl. "Long voyage") in the middle-size fishing trawl "Dubingiai"
(Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead, site of the Old fishing vessels in Smiltyne)

12.00 Opening of the Sea Festival Dane st.
(from the TEO building the Northern Cape)

12.00 The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Lithuania presents: The Fishermen's Quay (Dane st., Northern Cape)

12.00-2.00 KLAIPEDA RIVIERA. Ringing magnificent bells, fresh winds, and burbling fountains (Karlskrona Square, Square of Jonas Church, Tiltu st, Turgaus st.)

12.00-2.00 STREET OF TASTES. "Food truck" fiesta
(Turgaus st., towards the Jonas' Hill)

12.00-2.00 The biggest amusement park in Lithuania
(Castle site, 2/4 Pilies st.)

12.00-20.00 SPACE FOR FAMILIES. Entertainment and discoveries at the "Burinukas port" (Stadium next to the Exhibition Hall of Klaipeda Culture Communication Centre (KKKC), 2 Didžioji Vandens st.)

12.00-2.00 Exhibition "Marks of the Marine Heritage in Klaipeda. Winter port"
(Tiltu st.)

12.00-19.00 BALTIC SAIL. Visiting sail-boats
(Cruise Ship Terminal)

12.00-0.00 ALTERNATIVE OF THE SEA FESTIVAL.
     12.00 Opening of the Sea Festival design ROOMS "Fashion Fest – THE ROOM"
     12.00–18.00 Late breakfast
     19.00 DJ set pre–party at the courtyard #tarpsandeliu
     22.00 Red bricks present: Justinas Jarutis live
(Territory of Klaipeda sales depot, "Sandėlis Nr. 74", 74 Sandeliu st.)

12.00-20.00 TOURISM STREET. Discover an unknown culture of your country: traditional crafts, performances of communities, educational activities. Participants: Birute ensemble, Ukrainian song ensemble "Prosvit" and a bandure player Jurij Galibin, song and dance group of Adjara (Georgia)
(Art courtyard, 4 Baznyciu st.)

13.00-19.00 DAY OF TRADITIONAL HISTORICAL SHIPS "DANGE FLEET".
     11.00–15.00 Survival game "From a deck onto a deck", visiting "Dange Feet" ships
     13.00–16.00 Sailing visitors by traditional-historical ships along the river and Curonian Lagoon
     19.00–20.00 Theatricalised fleet in the Dane river between the Birzos and Castle bridges
(The Dane river (between the Birzos and Castle bridges) and quay of Yachtsmen, 2 Zveju st.)

15.00 Seamen's alumni. Meeting of alumni of the Lithuanian Maritime Academy with Alma Mater
(Lithuanian Maritime Academy, 7 I. Kanto st.)

16.00 Exhibition of Lithuanian caricaturists "Reflections of Humoristic Breeze"
(Lithuanian Maritime Academy, 7 I. Kanto st.)

16.00 The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Lithuania presents: Opening of the Fishermen's Quay
(Dane st., Northern Cape)

17.00 Opening of the exhibition "Holidays in Riviera" of Lithuanian Caricaturists' Association "Humor Sapiens"
(Klaipeda Gallery, 10 Darzu st / 4 Baznyciu st.)

17.00 Parade of antique cars along the streets of the city
(From the Lietuvninkai Square to the Old Market-place)

18.00 Klaipeda State Seaport Authority presents: PARADE of the Sea Festival. ATTENTION - NEW ROUTE OF THE PARADE!
(J. Janonio st., Herkaus Manto st., Naujojo Sodo st., Naujoji Uosto st., Pilies st., Cruise Ship Terminal)

18.00-2.00 The Maltese present: first aid during the Sea Festival

First aid points:
– 19 Danes st., next to Klaipeda State Music Theatre
– Cruise Ship Terminal
– Theatre Square

19.00-2.00 DANCE PLACE of the Sea Festival.
     19.00–20.00 Concert of the brass band "Pajiesmeniu Brass", the winner of LRT brass bands' competition "Vario audra" (Engl. "Copper storm")
     20.00–0.00 OPENING OF THE DANCE PLACE of the Sea Festival. Participants: school of line dance "Linedance.LT", line dance clubs "Gargzde", "Treelegs", "Canto", dance studios "Tavo sokis", "Akredus", "Hop hop", "Fuego", "Rytu deive", "Zingsnis", "Duende"
     00.00–2.00 DJ Kristijonas
(Revival Square)

19.00-22.00 STREET OF THEATRICAL ACTION Participants: Marijus Kucikas and Eglė Miskinyte
(Turgaus street)

19.00 OPENING OF THE SEA FESTIVAL 2016 Solemn plane flight, concert of the Naval Force brass band led by Pranciskus Memenas and Seaman of the Year award ceremony
(Cruise Ship Terminal)

19.45 KLASCO present for the Sea Festival – dance of marine tugs dedicated for Klaipeda
(Cruise Ship Terminal/ entry of the river Dane)

20.00-2.00 THE GREAT CONCERT OF FRIDAY.
     20.00 "Vivaldi in Rock": Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra, Jeronimas Milius, Vytautas Lukocius and instrumental band of Varnagiris
     21.30 Edgaras Lubys
     23.00 The Sea Festival presents: The winner of "Eurovision 2015", Måns Zelmerlöw
     0.30–2.00 After-party of the Sea Festival with Leon Somov and "Highly Sedated"
(Cruise Ship Terminal)

20.00-0.00 Exhibition of the show-pieces of the Sea Festival procession 2016
(Pilies street)

21.00-1.00 MAGIC THEATRE SQUARE.
     21.00–22.00 Concert of the band "Silja" (Estonia)
     22.30–23.30 Exceptional French song programme for the Sea Festival – Rasa Serra "Sous le ciel de Paris" ("Beneath the Paris Sky")
     23.30–1.00 Music fountains
(Theatre Square)

21.00-2.00 OLD-TOWN CINEMA SQUARE.
19.00 Concert of Gytis Simelionis
20.30 Theatricalised concert "Ledas" of the Youth Theatre
22.00 World's best short animation films of 2015–2016 (part 2)
23.00 Classics of the silent film, recorded with Marijus Kucikas improvisations
0.00–2.00 Most impressive advertisement of lions of the Cannes
(The Dienovidzio Square)

22.30, 23.30, 0.30, 1.15 BIGGEST DANCING FOUNTAINS IN LITHUANIA. „Raudonu kilimu" (Engl. "Along the Red Carpet") (duration 20 min.)
(Jonas' Hill)


JULY 30, SATURDAY

9.00-2.00 Exhibition "Marks of the Marine Heritage in Klaipeda. Winter port 
(Tiltu st.)

9.00-2.00 KLAIPEDA RIVIERA. Ringing magnificent bells, fresh winds, and burbling fountains (Karlskrona Square, Square of Jonas Church, Tiltu st, Turgaus st.)

9.00 The Ministry of Agriculture presents the Fishermen's Quay
(Danes st., Northern Cape)

9.00-2.00 Fair of the Sea Festival
(Danes st. (from the TEO building the Northern Cape)

9.00-2.00 STREET OF TASTES. "Food truck" fiesta
(Turgaus st., towards the Jonas' Hill)

9.00-2.00 The biggest amusement park in Lithuania
(Castle site, 2/4 Pilies st.)

9.00 The Mass
(Klaipeda Orthodox Church of all Russian Patron Saints
Mother of God Orthodox Church of Klaipėda
Church of St. Nicholas, 14A Smilteles st.)

9.30 Honouring of the first Lithuanian port captain, Liudvikas Stulpinas
(Smiltyne cemetery)

10.00 The Mass
(Mary the Queen of Peace Church of Klaipeda, 6 Rumpiskes st.
Evangelical Lutheran Church of Klaipeda, 2 Pylimo st.)

10.00-2.00 The Maltese present:
     10.00–2.00 First aid during the Sea Festival
     12.00–18.00 First aid training
First aid points:
– 19 Danes st., next to Klaipeda State Music Theatre
– Cruise Ship Terminal
– Theatre Square

10.00-13.00 Meeting the XIX International Festival "Musical August on the Seaside": Klaipeda's old-town activization project ORE
(Next to the monument "Arka" (Engl. "Arch")

10.00-18.00 Tournament of Klaipeda Street Basketball School (3x3)
(Cruise Ship Terminal)

10.00-19.00 III stage of the Lithuanian Tug of War championship
(Site next to the entry to the Cruise Ship Terminal)

10.00-16.00 Lithuanian open BALTIC PALLETS beach rugby championship.
     10.00 Quarter-finals, semi-finals
     15.00 Finals
(Smiltyne beach (next to the guards' station)

10.30-18.00 Artistic workshop „Kai žvejo batai namie". (Engl. "When Fisherman's shoes stay at home"). Visiting exposition of the Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead/ exposition "Ilgasis reisas" (Engl. "Long voyage") in the middle-size fishing trawl "Dubingiai"
(Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead, site of the Old fishing vessels)

10.30 Honouring of the shipwreck "Linkuva" crew
(Sculpture park)

10.30 Orienteering match "Klaipeda's new-town".
     10.30–11.30 Arrival and registration
     12.00 Start of a long sprint run
(M. Mazvydas alley, crossing with Sauliu st.)

11.00-20.00 STREET OF THEATRICAL ACTION Participants: Klaipeda Puppet Theatre, Marijus Kucikas and Egle Miskinyte, Dance Theatre "PADI DAPI Fish", Pantomime Theatre "A"
(Turgaus street)

12.00-17.00 Exhibition "Holidays in Riviera" of Lithuanian Caricaturists' Association "Humor Sapiens"
(Klaipeda Gallery, 10 Darzu st / 4 Baznyciu st.)

12.00-17.00 DANCE PLACE of the Sea Festival. International hip-hop and break dance tournament for the Sea Festival Cup award
(Revival Square)

12.0-18.00 Antique cars' exhibition, election of the most beautiful car
(Klaipeda Castle site)

12.0-19.00 BALTIC SAIL. Visiting sail-boats
(Terminal of Cruise Ships)

12.00-19.00 Dragon boat competition for the Klaipeda State Seaport (KVJUD) Cup award
     19.00 Awards
(The river Dane)

12.00-20.00 Wakeboards' park "Wake Inn" in Klaipeda presents:
     12.00–20.00 "Wakeboard as much as you want". Special proposal for guests of the Sea Festival (with tickets)
     16.00–17.00 Wakeboarders' performances and competitions
(Trynyciu pond)

12.00-20.00 SPACE FOR FAMILIES. Entertainment and discoveries at the "Burinukas port" (Stadium next to the Exhibition Hall of Klaipeda Culture Communication Centre (KKKC), 2 Didžioji Vandens st.)

12.00-20.00 TOURISM STREET. Discover an unknown culture of your country: traditional crafts, performances of communities, educational activities. Participants: Birute ensemble, Ukrainian song ensemble „Prosvit" and a bandure player Jurij Galibin, song and dance group of Adjara (Georgija)
(Art courtyard, 4 Baznyciu st.)

12.00 Sea Festival guests welcomed by Birutes ensemble
(Tiltu st.)

13.00 Paying tribute to the people perished in the sea: wreath laying down on the sea ceremony (ships sailing from the Cruise Ship Terminal 12.00) The Baltic Sea/ Cruise Ship Terminal)

13.00-19.00
DAY OF TRADITIONAL HISTORICAL SHIPS "DANGE FLEET".
11.00–15.00 Survival game "From a deck onto a deck"
13.00–18.00 Creative camp "Curonians and Vikings – historical friends or enemies?"
13.00–16.00 Orienteering race, visiting "Dange Fleet" ships
18.00–19.00 Theatricalised fleet in the Dane river between the Birzos and Castle bridges
(The Dane river (between the Birzos and Castle bridges) and quay of Yachtsmen, 2 Zveju st.)

17.30-19.00 XLIX CURONIAN LAGOON REGATTA.
     17.30 Opening ceremony of the "XLIX Curonian Lagoon Regatta" at a Smiltyne yacht port
     19.00 "Sea Festival Regatta" in the port water area
(Smiltyne yacht port, port water area)

19.00-2.00 DANCE PLACE of the Sea Festival.
     19.00 Adjara cultural present for the Sea Festival and Klaipeda citizens – Georgian dances and songs

     20.00 Folk get-together. Participants: Klaipeda club of traditional dance club "Vožinis", traditional dance music band "By Tik Zyz" (Vilnius), folklore ensemble "Spigins" (Telsiai), folk music band "Minge" (Klaipeda), folk music band "Joldija" (Nida)
     0.00–2.00 After-party with Vladas Straupas and programme „Laikui nepavaldi muzika" (Engl. "Time-resistant music")
(Revival Square)

20.00-2.00 OLD-TOWN CINEMA SQUARE.
     20.00 Concert of the band "Geezers"
     22.00 World's best short animation films of 2015–2016 (part 3)
     0.00-2.00 Most impressive advertisements of lions of the Cannes
(Dienovidzio Square)

20.00-2.00
PRESENT OF "SVYTURYS – UTENOS ALUS", THE PARTON OF THE SEA FESTIVAL.
     20.00 Presentation of the winner of the "Syturys" scholarship, "Future of Klaipeda", Arūnas Eimulis
     20.15 Concert of the band SKAMP
     22.00 Concert of Lilas and Innomine
     23.20 Concert of Vaidotas Baumila
     0.30 Sea Festival after-party with "Tuborg" – Averjano Dj & Diamond Soul
(Factory Cruise Ship Terminal)

24.00 Firework of the Sea Festival
(From Smiltyne)

21.00-1.00 MAGIC THEATRE SQUARE.
     20.00–21.00 Bobby & Sue (France)
     21.00–22.30 "Music just like Cinema" – music of the most outstanding Lithuanian cinema composers
     23.30–1.00 Music fountain
(Theatre Square)

22.30, 23.30, 00.30, 01.15
BIGGEST DANCING FOUNTAINS IN LITHUANIA. „Raudonu kilimu" (Engl. "Along the Red Carpet") (duration 20 min.)

(Jonas' Hill)

23.00-3.00 Poetry and bard night "Flight to the Night"
(Smiltyne)

JULY 30, SUNDAY

9.00 Exhibition "Marks of the Marine Heritage in Klaipeda. Winter port"
(Tiltu st.)

9.00 KLAIPEDA RIVIERA. Ringing magnificent bells, fresh winds, and burbling fountains (Karlskrona Square, Square of Jonas Church, Tiltu st, Turgaus st.)

9.00 Lifting the Castle bridge, seeing-off the "Dange Fleet" ships, the event of the Lithuanian Sea Museum
(The river Dane between the Birzos and Castle bridges)

9.00 Fair of the Sea Festival
(Danes st. (from the TEO building the Northern Cape)

9.00 The Ministry of Agriculture presents the Fishermen's Quay
(Danes st., Northern Cape)

9.00 STREET OF TASTES. "Food truck" fiesta Turgaus st.
(towards the Jonas' Hill)

9.00 The biggest amusement park in Lithuania
(Castle site, 2/4 Pilies st.)

9.00-13.00 Excursion to stevedoring companies. Time of departure:
KLASCO - 9.00, 10.00, 11.00, 12.00, 13.00
Klaipeda Container Terminal and "Klaipedos Smelte" - 9.00, 11.00, 13.00
Central Klaipeda Terminal and "Bega" - 9.00, 10.30, 12.00, 13.30
(From the Revival Square)

10.00-16.00 TOURISM STREET. Discover an unknown culture of your country: traditional crafts, performances of communities, educational activities
(Art courtyard, 4 Baznyciu st.)

10.00-14.00 Orienteering competition "Smiltyne":
     9.00–10.30 Arrival and registration
     11.00 Start of the middle route
     13.30 Awards Smiltyne yacht club

10.00-16.00 Song festival of seniors.
     10.30 Klaipeda Association of Seniors
     13.30 Lithuanian Union of the Retired, "Bociai"
(Cruise Ship Terminal)

10.00-16.00 FAMILY ZONE. Entertainment and discoveries at the "Burinukas port"
(Stadium next to the Exhibition Hall of Klaipeda Culture Communication Centre (KKKC), 2 Didžioji Vandens st.)

10.00-17.00 BALTIC SAIL. Visiting sail-boats
(Cruise Ship Terminal)

10.00-17.00 The Maltese present: first aid during the Sea Festival
First aid points:
– 19 Danes st., next to Klaipeda State Music Theatre
– Cruise Ship Terminal
– Theatre Square

10.30-18.00
Artistic workshop „Kai žvejo batai namie". (Engl. "When Fisherman's shoes stay at home"). Visiting exposition of the Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead/ exposition "Ilgasis reisas" (Engl. "Long voyage") in the middle-size fishing trawl "Dubingiai"
(Ethnographic fisherman's farmstead, site of the Old fishing vessels)

11.00-20.00 XLIX CURONIAN LAGOON REGATTA.
     11.00 Start of the I phase of the Curonian Lagoon Regatta
     20.00 Awards for winners of the I phase of the Curonian Lagoon Regatta
(Cruise Ship Terminal)

11.00 Regatta of canoes "Zvejo dienos" (Engl. "Fishermen's Days") The river Dan
(Start from the Jonas' Hill, finish at the sailing-ship "Meridianas")

11.00-15.00 DANCE PLACE of the Sea Festival. Dance performances of the senior and youth groups. Participants:
     11.00–11.30 Klaipeda children leisure clubs - "Draugyste" and "Svyturys", dance groups - "Credo" and "Svyturiukai"
     11.30–12.00 Klaipeda youth centre dance ensemble "Vijurkas"
     12.00–12.45 Children's folk dance ensemble "Letnicka" (Slovakia)
     13.00–15.00 Concert of the senior dance group "Klaipedos Zunda" of the seniors, "With an Eternal Fount from the Heart". Concert guests - groups from Lithuanian towns Alytus, Kaunas, Kelme, Kretinga, Telsiai, and Latvia
(Revival Square)

12.00, 13.00, 14.00, 14.30 Excursions to the Maritime Academy "Become the Captain of the Home-town"
(From the Revival Square)

12.00-15.00 Klaipeda fencing tournament
(Turgaus street)

12.00-19.00 Drifting competition, "Liqui Moly Drift Cup", III stage
     11.00–18.00 Training, qualification, pair race
     18.45 Awards
(Next to "Svyturys arenac, 10 Dubysos st.)

13.30 Sup-board fiesta The river Dane
(Start from the Jonas' Hill, finish at the sailing-ship "Meridianas")